Setting the scene: If I've forgotten to take the dogs out right before we go to bed, Muttin will wake me up in the middle of the night with a little growl that is deep down inside her throat. It's like a little moan. I don't know how it wakes me up, but it does. It starts out low, and if I don't wake up, she increases it somehow... I wouldn't say in volume... but with intensity. Strange thing, and a bit un-nerving.

So here I am, sitting at the computer, writing about the last few days, taking care of Jorge.  (This was previously posted last year). 

Muttin: growling low down deep in her throat.

Me: No! The back door is OPEN, you can go out yourself.

Muttin: growling low down deep in her throat.

Me: No, Muttin, go away.

Muttin: growling low down deep in her throat.

Me: NO! Leave me alone!

Muttin: growling low down deep in her throat.

Me: NO NO NO! What's got into you?

Me: (to myself inside my brain) What's got into her? Is she gonna start this when she's hungry? Is she hungry? Too bad, it's not time for dinner.  The last thing I need is a begging dog. Hmmm, last nite, they did have only beef bones, instead of their usual chicken. Maybe she is hungry. Hell.

Muttin: growling low down deep in her throat.

Me: NO! You're not going to develop this bad habit. This is your "you forgot to take us outside to pee growl" and the back door is wide open! If you're hungry, you're just going to have to figure out a DIFFERENT signal! I can't read your damn mind!

Muttin: looks sideways at me, and wags her tail.

Me: Shit. Is that your new signal for hungry? But it's not time to eat yet.

Me: Plus, we can't go thru all this to reach the coy sideways look and waggy tail in order for me to know you're hungry.

Me: Wait a minute. Your hunger signal is constant, unrelenting, staring at me vigilance that begins at 6pm, when you know I don't feed you till 8pm.

Silence. Blessed silence.  I rub the knot forming in my neck. 

Muttin: growling low down deep in her throat.

Me: (looking at Jeffrey desperately) What does she want!!!???

Jeffrey: (her brother dog) Leave me out of it.

Muttin: growling low down deep in her throat, more insistently.

Me: (me, pointing my finger at her) Listen, Missy, until you can tell me what it is you want, just leave me alone! (me pointing my finger authoritatively to the living room).  I hear Jorge snort, trying not to laugh. 

Muttin: (walks away, comes back, lays down BEHIND me, boring her black, beady little eyes into my back).

Me: I'm going back to bed, I have a backache. 

.